CONCACAF Men's Olympic QualifyingSports

Men’s Olympic Qualifying Championship 20-Player Roster Announced

Miami, Florida— The 2015 CONCACAF Men’s Olympic qualifying championship has given its final 20-player roster for the games being played from October 1-13. The tournament will officially start on October 1 at the Sporting Park stadium in Kansas City. Other tournaments will also take place in Carson, CA at the Stub Hub Center and Dicks Sporting Goods Park in Commerce City, Colorado. Each stadium will host double-header games, the semi-finals, third-place match and the final will be played at Rio Tinto Stadium, in Sandy, Utah. These head-to-head matches are for the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, which will automatically qualify two CONCACAF national teams. Whoever finishes in third will advance to a playoff against CONMEBOL’S Colombia, second place will face off in South America’s Youth Football Championship. Group A consists of: Canada, USA, Panama and Cuba Group B: Mexico, Honduras, Haiti and Costa Rica. Without further a due, here are the official 20-man roster players:

CANADA
GK (3) — Max Crépeau (FC Montreal/CAN); Ricky Gomes (Atletico de Malveira/POR); Quillan Roberts (Toronto FC II/CAN)

DF (4) — Jackson Farmer (Vancouver Whitecaps FC II/CAN); Luca Gasparotto (Greenock Morton/SCO); Johnny Grant (FC Montreal/CAN); Skylar Thomas (Toronto FC II/CAN)

MF (6) — Dylan Carreiro (Dundee FC /SCO); Jay Chapman (Toronto FC/CAN); Mauro Eustaquio (Ottawa Fury FC/CAN); Jérémy Gagnon-Laparé (FC Montreal/CAN); Chris Mannella (Toronto FC II/CAN); Sam Piette (Racing de Ferrol/SPA)

FW (7) — Mo Babouli (Toronto FC II/CAN); Hanson Boakai (FC Edmonton/CAN); Caleb Clarke (Vancouver Whitecaps FC II/CAN); Ben Fisk (Deportivo de La Coruna /SPA); Anthony Jackson-Hamel (Montreal Impact FC/CAN); Mark-Anthony Kaye (Toronto FC II/CAN); Michael Petrasso (Queens Park Rangers/ENG)

COSTA RICA 
GK (3) — Carlos Martinez (CS Cartagines/CRC); Jairo Monge (Limon FC/CRC);  Darryl Parker (Uruguay de Coronado/CRC)

DF (4)– Julio Cascante (Universidad de Costa Ruca/CRC); Bryan Espinoza (Belen FC/CRC); William Fernandez (CS Cartagines/CRC); Jhamir Ordain (Santos FC/CRC)

MD (11) — Freddy Alvarez (Universidad de CR/CRC); Berny Burke (Santos FC/CRC); Allan Cruz (Uruguay de Coronado/CRC); Dylan Flores (Deportivo Saprissa/CRC); Steve Garita (LD Alajuelense/CRC); Christian Martinez (Municipal Liberia/CRC); Joseph Mora (Deportivo Saprissa/CRC); David Ramirez (Deportivo Saprissa/CRC); John Jairo Ruiz (FC Dnipro/UKR); Ulises Segura (Deportivo Saprissa/CRC); Luis Sequeira (LD Alajuelense/CRC)

FW (2)– Kenneth Dixon (LD Alajuelense/CRC); Ronald Matarrita (LD Alajuelense/CRC)

CUBA
GK (3)– Delvis Lumpuy (Villa Clara /CUB); Elier Pozo (Pinar del Rio /CUB); Sandy Sanchez (Las Tunas /CUB)

DF (6)– Andy Baquero (La Habana /CUB); Adrian Diz Pé (La Habana /CUB); Abel Martinez  (La Habana /CUB); Yosel Piedra (Villa Clara /CUB); Brian Rosales (Matanzas/CUB); Yendry Torres (Cienfuegos/CUB)

MD (8)– Pedro Anderson (Pinar del Rio /CUB); Osmany Capote (Villa Clara /CUB); Yolexis Collado (La Habana /CUB); Arichel Hernandez  (Villa Clara /CUB); Enmanuel Labrada  (Granma/CUB); Daniel Luis  (La Habana /CUB); Dayron Perez (La Habana /CUB); David Urgelles (Guantanamo/CUB)

FW (3)– Frank Lopez (Cienfuegos/CUB); Hector Morales  (La Habana /CUB); Maykel Reyes  (Pinar del Rio /CUB)

HAITI
GK (3) — Ronald Elusma (Tempête FC/HAI); Luis Odelus (Aigle Noir AC/HAI); Ramos Pointe Jour (America/HAI)

DF (7) — Alex Christian (Boavista FC/POR); Lucson Elie (Violette AC/HAI); Chadeley Germain (Petit Goave FC/HAI); Stephane Lambese (Paris St. Germain/FRA); Paulson Pierre (Baltimore SC/USA); Jude Saint Louis (Baltimore SC/USA); Severe Verilus (Ouanaminthe FC/HAI)

MD (6) — Benderlin Beaubrun (Aigle Noir AC/HAI); Woodensky Cherenfant (FICA/HAI); Fernander Demas (Tempête FC/HAI); Zachary Herivaux (New England Revolution/USA); Jhon Miky Estama (Don Bosco FC/HAI); Venel Saint Fort (Don Bosco FC/HAI)

FW (4) — Jonel Desire (AS Mirebalais/HAI); Christiano Francois (SC Vila Real/POR); Nerlin St. Vil (Aigle Noir AC/HAI); Manchini Telfort (AS Cavaly/HAI)

HONDURAS
GK (3)РHarold Fonseca (CD Juticalpa/HON); Luis Lopez (CD Real Espa̱a/HON); Roberto Lopez (CD Real Espa̱a/HON)

DF (7)– Kevin Alvarez (CD Olimpia/HON); Jose Barralaga (CD Real Sociedad/HON); Klifox Bernardez (CD Motagua/HON); Brayan García (CD Vida/HON); Emerson Lalín (CD Victoria/HON); Jhonatan Paz (CD Real Sociedad/HON); Allans Vargas (CD Real España/HON)

MD (6)РBryan Acosta (CD Real Espa̱a/HON); Jhow Benavidez (CD Real Espa̱a/HON); Darwin Espinal (CD Rowdies/USA); Rodolfo Espinal (CD Vida/HON); Joshua Nieto (CD Motagua/HON); Oscar Salas (CD Olimpia/HON)

FW (4) — Alberth Elis (CD Olimpia/HON); Kevin Lopez (CD Motagua/HON); Antony Lozano (CD Tenerife/ESP); Bryan Rochez (CD Orlando City/USA)

MEXICO
GK (3) — Luis Cardenas (CF Monterrey/MEX); Raul Gudiño (FC Porto/POR); Gibran Lajud (Club Tijuana/MEX)

DF (8) –  Erick Aguirre (Monarcas Morelia/MEX); Victor Guzman (CF Pachuca/MEX); Luis Lopez (CF Monterrey/MEX); Hedgardo Marin (CD Guadalajara/MEX); Rodolfo Pizarro (CF Pachuca/MEX); Carlos Salcedo (CD Guadalajara/MEX); Jordan Silva (Deportivo Toluca FC/MEX); Josecarlos Van Rankin (UNAM/MEX)

MF (4) – Alfonso Gonzalez (Club Atlas/MEX); Erick Gutierrez (CF Pachuca/MEX); Raul Lopez (CD Guadalajara/MEX); Luis Loroña (Chiapas FC/MEX)

FW (5) — Daniel Alvarez (Club Atlas/MEX); Marco Bueno (Club Leon/MEX); Hirving Lozano (CF Pachuca/MEX); Alfonso Tamay (Puebla FC/MEX); Erick Torres (Houston Dynamo/USA)

PANAMA
GK (3) — Jaime De Gracia (Tauro FC/PAN); Orlando Mosquera (Sporting San Miguel/PAN); Elieser Powell (Chorrillo FC/PAN)

DF (6) — Jesus Araya (Tauro FC/PAN); Roberto Chen (Real Balompedica Linense/ESP); Fidel Escobar (Sporting SM/PAN); Kevin Galvan (Sporting SM/PAN); Chin Hormechea (Dep. Arabe Unido/PAN); Michael Murillo (San Francisco FC/PAN);

MF (7) — Edgar Barcenas (Dep. Arabe Unido/PAN); Miguel Camargo (Chorrillo FC/PAN); Jesus Gonzalez (Sporting SM/PAN); Jhamal Rodriguez (Chorrillo FC/PAN); Pedro Jeanine (San Francisco FC/PAN); Francisco Narbon (Unattached); Justin Simons (San Francisco FC/PAN)

FW (4) — Jorman Aguilar (Tauro FC/PAN); Abdiel Arroyo (Dep. Arabe Unido/PAN); Josiel Núñez (CD Plaza Amador/PAN); Carlos Small (Sporting SM/PAN)

USA 
GK (3) — Charlie Horton (Leeds United FC/ENG); Ethan Horvath (Molde FK/NOR); Zack Steffen (SC Freiburg/GER)

DF (6) — Cameron Carter-Vickers (Tottenham Hotspur FC/ENG); Eric Miller (Montreal Impact/CAN); Matt Miazga (NY Red Bulls/USA); Will Packwood (Unattached); Matt Polster (Chicago Fire/USA); Dillon Serna (Colorado Rapids/USA)

MD (7) — Fatai Alashe (San Jose Earthquakes/USA); Gboly Ariyibi (Chesterfield FC/ENG); Luis Gil (Real Salt Lake/USA); Emerson Hyndman (Fulham FC/ENG); Marc Pelosi (San Jose Earthquakes/USA); Wil Trapp (Columbus Crew/USA); Gedion Zelalem (Rangers FC/SCO)

FW (4) — Alonso Hernandez (FC Juarez/MEX) Jerome Kiesewetter (VfB Stuttgart/GER); Jordan Morris (Stanford/USA); Maki Tall (FC Sion/SUI)

Here are the Men’s Qulifying Championship Schedule *Local Time (ET)

Thursday, October 1 (Sporting Park)
5:30 pm (6:30 pm ET) Panama vs. Cuba
8:00 pm (9:00 pm ET) United States of America vs. Canada

Friday, October 2 (StubHub Center)
6:00 pm (9:00 pm ET) Honduras vs. Haiti
8:30 pm (11:30 pm ET) Mexico vs. Costa Rica

Saturday, October 3 (Sporting Park)
1:30 pm (2:30 pm ET) Canada vs. Panama
4:00 pm (5:00 pm ET) Cuba vs. United States of America

Sunday, October 4 (StubHub Center)
1:30 pm (4:30 pm ET) Honduras vs. Costa Rica
4:00 pm (7:00 pm ET) Haiti vs. Mexico

Tuesday, October 6 (Dick’s Sporting Goods Park)
5:00 pm (7:00 pm ET) Canada vs. Cuba
7:30 pm (9:30 pm ET) United States of America vs. Panama

Wednesday, October 7 (Dick’s Sporting Goods Park)
5:00 pm (7:00 pm ET) Costa Rica vs. Haiti
7:30 pm (9:30 pm ET) Mexico vs. Honduras

Saturday, October 10 (Rio Tinto Stadium)
Semifinals (Winners advance to the 2016 Olympic games)
1:00 pm (3:00 pm ET) 1A vs. 2B
4:00 pm (6:00 pm ET) 2A vs. 1B

Tuesday, October 13 (Rio Tinto Stadium)
3rd Place (Winner advances to Olympic Games play-in against Colombia)
5:00 pm (7:00 pm ET) Loser Semifinal 1 vs. Loser Semifinal 2
Final
8:00 pm (10:00 pm ET) Winner Semifinal 1 vs. Winner Semifinal 2

Show More

Jazmin Bolanos

Jazmin graduated from CSUF with a degree in broadcast journalism. She is of Mexican & Honduran descent where she got her gift and love of dancing. Jazmin is a proud Latina who loves to communicate to people through the art of journalism. "Empower others; Become successful together" Instagram: @Jaz_M.U.S.E

Related Articles

Back to top button