Music

SONY LATIN ARTIST LEAD DOMINATE THE 2020 LATIN GRAMMYS

Sony Music Entertainment, the global record music company, can now add another highlight to their portfolio. As the company with the most signed artists signed to its Sony Music US Latin label, nominated for this year’s 2020 Latin Grammys.

For the sixth straight year artists from Sony Music and The Orchard affiliated labels garnered the most nominations for the 21st Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards accumulating a total of 109 nods.

Ozuna shines with eight nominations, followed by Anuel AA with seven and Camilo and Carlos Vives with six each. Additionally, Kany García received five nominations, the most of any female artist.

Once again, these acts will compete in some of the evening’s most prestigious categories and highest honors including “Record of the Year,” “Album of the Year,” “Song of the Year,” “Best New Artist,” among others.

The 2020 nominees include: Aline Barros, Andrés Cepeda, Bajofondo, Becky G, Debi Nova, Draco Rosa, El Cuarteto de Nos, Eugenia León, Eruca Sativa, Fernando & Sorocaba, Fonseca, Fito Páez, Gente de Zona, iLe, Jorge Drexler, LOUTA, Maluma, Martinho da Vila, Ministério Mergulhar, Myke Towers, Natalia Lafourcade, Nicki Nicole, Nathy Peluso, Padre Marcelo Rossi, Pedro Capó, Prince Royce, Residente, ROSALÍA, Rauw Alejandro, Reyli Barba, Ricky Martin, Raquel Sofía, Siddhartha, Travis Scott, Vetamadre, Víctor Manuelle, Yordano and more.

With more than one and in some categories nearly 90% of their artists nominated. It will be nearly impossible for an artist from Sony Music to not emerge victorious.

The 21st Annual Latin Grammy Awards telecast will air live on Univision at 8 p.m. ET/PT (7 p.m. CT) from Miami with performances from multiple cities around the globe.

The full list of nominees from Sony Music and The Orchard affiliated labels is enclosed below:

Record Of The Year
Anuel AA feat. Daddy Yankee, Karol G, Ozuna & J Balvin – “China” [Real Hasta La Muerte in collaboration with The Orchard & Sony Music Latin]
Bajofondo – “Solari Yacumenza”
Camilo & Pedro Capó – “Tutu”
Kany García – “Lo Que En Ti Veo”
Residente – “René”

Album Of The Year
Camilo – Por Primera Vez
Kany García – Mesa Para Dos
Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1
Ricky Martin – PAUSA
Fito Páez – La Conquista Del Espacio
Carlos Vives – Cumbiana

Song Of The Year
Maluma – “ADMV”
Jorge Drexler – “Codo Con Codo”
Camilo – “El Mismo Aire”
Carlos Vives – “For Sale”
Kany García – “Lo Que En Ti Veo”
Residente – “René”
Ricky Martin – “Tiburones”
Camilo & Pedro Capó – “Tutu”

Best New Artist
Anuel AA [Real Hasta La Muerte in collaboration with The Orchard & Sony Music Latin]
Rauw Alejandro
Conociendo Rusia [Geiser Discos in collaboration with The Orchard]
Nicki Nicole [Dale Play Records in collaboration with The Orchard]
Nathy Peluso

Best Pop Vocal Album
Camilo – Por Primera Vez
Ricky Martin – PAUSA

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Reyli Barba – La Metamorfosis
Andrés Cepeda & Fonseca – Compadres
Andrés Cepeda – Trece

Best Pop Song
Raquel Sofía – “Amor En Cuarentena”
Camilo & Pedro Capó – “Tutu”

Best Urban Fusion/Performance
Anuel AA feat. Daddy Yankee, Karol G, Ozuna & J Balvin – “China” [Real Hasta La Muerte in collaboration with The Orchard & Sony Music Latin]
Ricky Martin, Residente – “Cántalo”
ROSALÍA & Ozuna – “Yo x Ti, Tu x Mi” [Columbia Records]

Best Reggaeton Performance
Ozuna – “Te Soñé De Nuevo” [Aura Music Corp in collaboration with The Orchard & Sony Music Latin]

Best Urban Music Album
Anuel AA – Emmanuel [Real Hasta La Muerte in collaboration with The Orchard & Sony Music Latin]
Ozuna – Nibiru [Aura Music Corp in collaboration with The Orchard & Sony Music Latin]
Myke Towers – Easy Money Baby [One World Music & Casablanca Records | Distributed by GLAD Empire in collaboration with The Orchard]

Best Rap/Hip Hop Song
Residente – “Antes Que El Mundo Se Acabe”
Anuel AA – “Baile Del Dinero” [Real Hasta La Muerte in collaboration with The Orchard & Sony Music Latin]
Duki – “Goteo” [SSJ Records / Dale Play Records in collaboration with The Orchard]

Best Urban Song
Gente de Zona & Becky G – “Muchacha”
ROSALÍA & Ozuna – “Yo x Ti, Tu x Mi” [Columbia Records]

Best Rock Album
El Cuarteto De Nos – Jueves
Eruca Sativa – Seremos Primavera
Miguel Mateos – Undotrecua [Miguel Mateos in collaboration with The Orchard]
Vetamadre – Incomunicación

Best Rock Song
Eruca Sativa – “Creo”
El Cuarteto De Nos – “Mario Neta”

Best Pop/Rock Album
Conociendo Rusia – Cabildo y Juramento [Geiser Discos in collaboration with The Orchard]
Juan Galeano – Acabadabra [Nadie Ni Un Alma/Juan Galeano in collaboration with The Orchard]
Fito Páez – La Conquista del Espacio

Best Pop/Rock Song
ROSALÍA – “Dolerme” [Columbia Records]
Fito Páez – “La Canción De Las Bestias”
Conociendo Rusia – “Quiero Que Me Llames” [Geiser Discos in collaboration with The Orchard]
Draco Rosa – “Quiero Vivir”

Best Alternative Music Album
LOUTA – 2030
Barbi Recanati – Ubicación En Tiempo Real [Goza Records in collaboration with The Orchard]

Best Alternative Song
Nathy Peluso – “Buenos Aires”
Eruca Sativa – “Carapazón”
iLe & Natalia Lafourcade – “En Cantos”

Best Salsa Album
Víctor Manuelle – Memorias de Navidad
Tito Rojas – Un Gallo Para La Historia [J&N Records, LLC in collaboration with The Orchard]

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album
Binomio De Oro – Por El Mundo Entero [Codiscos in collaboration with The Orchard]
Kvrass – Dale Play [Codiscos in collaboration with The Orchard]

Best Merengue/Bachata Album
Manny Cruz – Bailando Contigo [Manny Cruz/La Oreja Media Group, Inc in collaboration with The Orchard]

Best Traditional Tropical Album
Orquesta Failde – Failde Con Tumbao [Egrem in collaboration with The Orchard]

Best Contemporary/Tropical Fusion Album
Omara Portuondo – Mariposas [Bis Music in collaboration with The Orchard]
Prince Royce – ALTER EGO
Carlos Vives – Cumbiana

Best Tropical Song
Kany García & Carlos Vives – “Búscame”
Carlos Vives – “Canción para Rubén”
Debi Nova & Pedro Capó – “Quédate”

Best Singer-Songwriter Album
Kany García – Mesa Para Dos
Debi Nova – 3:33
Yordano – Después De Todo

Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album
Eugenia León – A Los 4 Vientos Vol. 1 “Ranchero” [Eugenia León in collaboration with The Orchard]

Best Banda Album
Banda Lirio – Al Rey José Alfredo Jiménez [Luz Record in collaboration with The Orchard]

Best Tejano Album
Siggno – Película, Vol. 1 [Azteca Records, LLC in collaboration with The Orchard]
South Tx Homies – It’s Time [The M Group LLC in collaboration with The Orchard]

Best Norteño Album
Eugenia León – A Los 4 Vientos Vol. 2 “Norteño” [Eugenia León in collaboration with The Orchard]

Best Regional Song
Siggno – “#Hashtag” [Azteca Records, LLC in collaboration with The Orchard]
Natalia Lafourcade – “Mi Religión”

Best Tango Album
Jorge Calandrelli – Tango Argentino: Gardel y Piazzolla [Forever Music/Cda Music Group Inc. in collaboration with The Orchard]

Best Flamenco Album
Ezequiel Benitez – Quimeras Del Tiempo “Ilus3” [Lb Flamenco/Belayo Producciones S.L. in collaboration with The Orchard]
Antonio Campos – Tardo Antiguo [La Voz Del Flamenco in collaboration with The Orchard]
Naike Ponce – Vivir [RockCD Records in collaboration with The Orchard]

Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)
Alex Campos – Soldados [Alex Campos/Kee Records, La Merkaba y Toro Music Group in collaboration with The Orchard]

Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album
Miguel Zenón – Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera [MRI/Miel Music in collaboration with The Orchard]

Best Portuguese Language Christian Album
Aline Barros – Reino
Ministério Mergulhar – Profundo
Padre Marcelo Rossi – Maria Passa À Frente

Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album
Emicida – AmarElo

Best Samba/Pagode Album
Maria Bethânia – Mangueira – A Menina Dos Meus Olhos [Quitanda/Biscoito Fino in collaboration with The Orchard]
Martinho da Vila – Martinho 8.0 – Bandeira Da Fé: Um Concerto Pop-Clássico (Ao Vivo)
Moacyr Luz e Samba do Trabalhador – Fazendo Samba [Biscoito Fino in collaboration with The Orchard]

Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album
Elza Soares – Planeta Fome [Deck in collaboration with The Orchard]

Best Sertaneja Music Album
Fernando & Sorocaba – #Isso é Churrasco (Ao Vivo) [Deluxe]

Best Portuguese Language Roots Album
Mariene De Castro e Almério – Acaso Casa Ao Vivo [Biscoito Fino in collaboration with The Orchard]
Grupo Ofa – Obatalá – Uma Homenagem a Mãe Carmen [Gege Produções Artísticas / Deck in collaboration with The Orchard]

Best Portuguese Language Song
Emicida featuring Pabllo Vittar – “AmarElo”
Elza Soares & BaianaSystem featuring Virgínia Rodrigues – “Libertação” [Deck with The Orchard]

Best Latin Children’s Album
Colegio De Música De Medellín – Viva La Fiesta [Merlín Studios Producciones in collaboration with The Orchard]

Best Engineered Album
Debi Nova – 3:33

Producer of the Year
Rafa Arcaute – [Buenos Aires (Nathy Peluso), Business Woman (Nathy Peluso), Copa Glasé (Nathy Peluso), La Mentira (Dani Martin Featuring Joaquín Sabina), LALIGERA (Lali) Los Huesos (Dani Martin), No Se Perdona (Rels B & Nathy Peluso), Quiero Vivir (Draco Rosa), Tutu (Remix) (Camilo, Shakira & Pedro Capó)]

Best Short Form Music Video
ROSALÍA & Travis Scott – “TKN” [Columbia Records]

Best Long Form Music Video
Siddhartha – “Relato De La Memoria Futuro”
Carlos Vives – “El Mundo Perdido de Cumbiana”


Additional Nominations:

Best Reggaeton Performance
Ozuna (w/Sech) – “Si Te Vas”
Tyga (w/Dj Snake & J Balvin) – “Loco Contigo”

Best Rap/Hip Hop Song
Anuel AA (w/J Balvin, Jhay Cortez) – “Medusa”

Best Urban Song
Anuel AA, Ozuna (w/Jhay Cortez, Tainy) – “Adicto”

Producer of The Year
Eduardo Cabra “Visitante” – [2030 (LOUTA), Fallaste Nostradamus (Cuarteto De Nos), Mario Neta (Cuarteto De Nos), Que Empiece El Juego (Cuarteto De Nos), Tiburones En El Bosque (Cuarteto De Nos)]
Pablo Díaz-Reixa “El Guincho” – [A Palé (Rosalía), Dio$ No$ Libre Del Dinero (Rosalía), Goteo (Paloma Mami), Juro Que (Rosalía), Yalo Yale (Dellafuente), Yo X Ti, Tu X Mi (Rosalía y Ozuna)]
George Noriega – [Mundo Paralelo (Monsieur Periné, Pedro Capó), No Le Llames Amor (Yuridia), No Pienso Volver (Ednita Nazario), No Vuelvas (Ednita Nazario), Puta (J Mena), Te Dejo Ir (Andrés Cepeda)]
Andrés Torres, Mauricio Rengifo – [Cartagena (Fonseca & Silvestre Dangond), Infinito (Andrés Cepeda), Perdiendo La Cabeza (Carlos Rivera, Becky G & Pedro Capó)]

Show More

Liliana Ramirez

Liliana Ramirez is a Mexican-American bilingual student journalist at California State University, Northridge. She is majoring in journalism with an emphasis in broadcast. She has received an associate’s degree in communications from Los Angeles Valley College and expects to graduate in May 2021 with a Bachelor of Arts degree from CSUN. In her life, she sees herself doing entertainment, hard news and news anchoring. She aspires to be an excellent reporter and amplify the voices of her community. As of now, she is the social media coordinator for the RTDNA student chapter and a member of the NAHJ student chapter at CSUN.

Related Articles

Back to top button